Celebrating Womanhood Awardees

2016 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Kanchan Lama Empowerment through Education and Environment Awareness
2 Bhagawati Momila Joshi Litterateur  
3 Bhawani Anu Lama Captain of the Nepali Football Team
4 Durga Sharada Chand Social Activist and Mobilizer - Mahedranagar, Kanchanpur
5 Karuna Gita Gautam Social Worker and Mobilizer - Itahari, Sunsari
6 Laxmi Sushila B.K. Entrepreneur and Social Mobilizer - Belhara, Dhankuta
7 Mahamaya Gauri Malla Actor/Poet/Singer
8 Saraswati Gulab Devi Bringing change through Awareness and Leadership - Haripur, Saptari
9 Shakti Susha and Anil Karan Mitra Dhanusha, Janakpur
S.N. NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Rewati Gurung Moving Mountain School Bag
2 Basudha Ghotane A lifetime friend of Ghyachchok 

2015 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Amira Dali Empowerment through agricultural products
2 Bhagawati Usha Sherchan Litterateur  
3 Bhawani Laxmi Magar Mountain Biker
4 Durga Tulasa Kharel Social Worker
5 Karuna Sabitra Koirala Health Volunteer
President
Swayamsewika Sanjal
6 Laxmi Radhika Chettri Entrepreneur
7 Mahamaya Laxmi Giri Actor
8 Saraswati Nirmala Bagchan Bringing change through education
9 Shakti Ramkali Lohar  Blacksmith
President
Mahila Adhikar Manch

View Detail Biographies of 2015 Winners

2014 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Nanda Devi Kunwar Environmental Conservation
2 Bhagawati Radio Udaypur Radio Station
3 Bhawani Ritu Gyamdan Adventure Sports
4 Durga Makwanpur Mahila Samuha HIV and AIDS Women’s Group
5 Karuna Meena Kharel Women Development Centre
6 Laxmi Kalpana Karki Women's Right
7 Mahamaya Laxmi Bhushal Actor
8 Saraswati Keshari Thapa Education
9 Shakti Parbati Dagora Public Service

View Detail Biographies of 2014 Winners

2012 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Bishnu Thakali Environmental Preservation
2 Bhagawati Neeta Sapkota TV Producer
3 Bhawani Maiya Bisunkhe Athletics
4 Durga Mohana Ansari Women's Legal rights advocate
5 Karuna Sabita Rai Human Rights for Women
6 Laxmi Om Devi Malla, Prativa Subedi Savings and Credit
7 Mahamaya Hari Devi Koirala Folk Music
8 Saraswati Rajyalaxmi Nakarmi Education
9 Shakti Kanchi Gole & Somlal Gole Public Service

View Detail Biographies of 2012 Winners

2011 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Laxmi Timilsina
Kavre
Organic Farming
2 Bhagawati Yam Kumari KC
Radio Myagdi
Radio Journalist
3 Bhawani Karishma Karki Swimming
4 Durga Laxmi Adhikari
Pokhara
HIV and AIDs Volunteer worker
5 Karuna Pema Sherpa
Phaplu
Midwife
6 Laxmi Deepa Rana Magar
Surkhet
Cooperative
7 Mahamaya Shrijana Pradhan
Kathmandu
Beautician
8 Saraswati Kabita Paudyal
Kathmandu
litterateur
9 Shakti Reshma Das + Husband
Janakpur
Tile Factory

2010 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Doma Paudel Social Mobilizer, Nature Volunteer, Nature Guide, Regional Member
2 Bhagawati Maya Thakuri Writer/ Littérateur
3 Bhawani Nepali Ladies Team Cricket
4 Durga Menuka Thapa Raksha Nepal
5 Karuna Rita Shakya Yepeu Boutique and General Secretary of Nepali Disabled Women’s Association
6 Laxmi Renu Sharma, Kamala Upreti Adharshila
7 Mahamaya Sarala Lama Healer and Social Mobilizer
8 Saraswati Madhu Rai Teacher, Social Mobilizer
9 Shakti Farman Jaga & Zubeda Khatoon Working together as a couple towards development

View Detail Biographies of 2010 Winners

2009 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Sita Karna & Group  
2 Bhagawati Jaya Luitel  
3 Bhawani Manju Gurung  
4 Durga Krishni Devi Chaudhary  
5 Karuna Sumitra Manandhar Gurung  
6 Laxmi Usha Gongol  
7 Mahamaya Nisha Pokhrel  
8 Saraswati Chameli Waiba  
9 Shakti Tripta Thapa Magar  

View Detail Biographies of 2009 Winners

2008 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Sushila Singh  
2 Bhagawati Toya Gurung  
3 Bhawani Everest Summiteers Successful First Inclusive Women’s Sagarmatha (FIWSE) Team Members, Ms. Susmita Maskey, Ms. Asha Kumari Singh, Ms. Shaili Basnet, Ms. Nimadoma Sherpa, Ms. Usha Bista, Ms. Chunu Shrestha, Ms.Dagombu Sherpa, Ms. Pemba Dorjee Sherpa  
4 Durga Bom Kumari Budha Magar  
5 Karuna Dr. Hira Mana Pradhan  
6 Laxmi Ujjwalata Subba  
7 Mahamaya Mithila Sharma  
8 Saraswati Brinda Thapa  
9 Shakti Roma Neupane  

View Detail Biographies of 2008 Winners

2007 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Gayatri Kansakar  
2 Bhagawati Babaita Basnet  
3 Bhawani Chandra Lekha Tuladhar  
4 Durga Chitra Lekha Yadav  
5 Karuna Sadhana Shrestha  
6 Laxmi Sita Poudel  
7 Mahamaya Bimala Shrestha  
8 Saraswati Pushpa Basnet  
9 Shakti Mathura Kunwar, Ram Devi Tamang  

View Detail Biographies of 2007 Winners

2006 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Sangita Thapa Art Promoter  
2 Bhagawati Dr. Prof Usha Thakur Writer  
3 Bhawani Ambika Gajmer  
4 Durga Urmila Shrestha Bhojpure  
5 Karuna Tulsa Lata Amatya  
6 Laxmi Lotika Chaddha  
7 Mahamaya Kamala Shrestha  
8 Saraswati Stella Tamang  
9 Shakti Indira Rana Magar  

2005 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Sarita Mishra  
2 Bhagawati Rama Singh  
3 Bhawani Naina Shakya  
4 Durga Dawa Phuti Sherpa  
5 Karuna Sita Pokhrel  
6 Laxmi Sristi Joshi Malla  
7 Mahamaya Basundhara Bhushal  
8 Saraswati Pramila Rai  
9 Shakti Rehena Banu Syed  

2004 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Asmina Ranjit  
2 Bhagawati Dr. Durga Pokhrel  
3 Bhawani Sangina Vaidhya  
4 Durga DSP Geeta Upreti  
5 Karuna Binita Pradhan  
6 Laxmi Radhika Khadka  
7 Mahamaya Gyani Shova Tuladhar  
8 Saraswati Rani Gurung Kakshapati  
9 Shakti Ang Dali Sherpa  

2003 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Shriju Tuladhar Environment
2 Bhagawati Dr. Kanti Giri Medicine
3 Bhawani Radhika Deula Sports
4 Durga Sapna Malla Pradhan Law
5 Karuna Hajuri Bista Entrepreneurship
6 Laxmi Sajani Amatya Social Work
7 Mahamaya Rakshya Singh Film Editor
8 Saraswati Dr. Leela Devi KC Literature /Education
9 Shakti Lily Thapa  

2002 Awardees

S.N. CATEGORY NAME FIELD OF WORK
1 Annapurna Renchin Yonjan Environmentalist
2 Bhagawati Bandana Rana Media Personnel
3 Bhawani Pemba Sherpa, Niru Shrestha Mountaineer and Pilot
4 Durga SP. Bimala Thapa Police Officer
5 Karuna Anuradha Koirala  
6 Laxmi Laxmi Sharma Entrepreneur
7 Mahamaya Bhuvan chand, Niruta Singh The first and the current favorite actresses
8 Saraswati Dr. Banira Giri Littérateur
9 Shakti Angoor Baba Joshi Littérateur/Educationist